PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

SUMMER SCHOOL PROGRAM

WEDNESDAY - SEPTEMBER 22, 2021

  • 9:00 - 9:45

registration

Dejan Popović

Dejan Popović

Powered transfemoral and transtibial prostheses

 Strahinja Došen

Strahinja Došen

Powered transradial and total arm prosthesis

  • 11:30 -12:00

Coffee Break

Arno Stienen

Arno Stienen

Robots for the exercise of upper extremities

Jan Veneman

Jan Veneman

Robots for the exercise of the gait

  • 13:50 - 15:30

Lunch (Free time)

Zlatko Matjačič

Zlatko Matjačič

Robotics for training and assessment of balance during locomotion

Heike Vallery

Heike Vallery

Exoskeletons for assisting of the gait

Anil Aksoz

Anil Aksoz

Biking and rowing exercising machines

  • 17:45-18:30

Self evaluation test

IFESS - DAY 1

24th Annual Conference of the International Functional Electrical Stimulation Society

THURSDAY - SEPTEMBER 23, 2021

  • 8:00 - 9:00

registration

  • 9:00 - 10:30

1st SESSION: FES hardware and software

→ Hybrid systems combining FES and exoskeletons
→ Brain Computer Interfacing (BCI) and FES

  • 10:30 -11:00

Coffee Break

  • 11:00 - 12:30

2nd SESSION: FES hardware and software

→ Augmented Reality, Gaming and FES
→ Smart Textiles
→ Implant Technology

  • 12:30 - 14:00

Lunch Break (Free time)

  • 14:00 - 15:20

3rd SESSION: FES protocols

→ Epidural and Transcutaneous Spinal Stimulation
→ Neurophysiological mechanisms of FES and motor learning
→ Pre-clinical Studies and Basic Science

  • 15:20 - 15:40

Coffee Break

  • 15:40-17:00

4th SESSION: FES protocols

→ Stimulation of Denervated Muscles
→ Combination Technologies and Therapies
→ Advanced control for FES systems

  • 17:00 - 18:00

FREE TIME

  • 18:30 - 19:00

Recovery of function: a dream or reality

Opening/lecture by Vance Bergeron, ENS Lyon

  • 20:00 - 22:00

CONGRESS DINNER

IFESS - DAY 2

24th Annual Conference of the International Functional Electrical Stimulation Society

FRIDAY - SEPTEMBER 24, 2021

  • 8:00 - 9:00

registration

  • 9:00 - 10:30

5th SESSION: FES Applications

→ Chronic Conditions and Intensive Treatment Unit (ITU) Acquired Weakness
→ Fitness and Cardiovascular System
→ Paediatric Clinical Applications
→ Wearable robotics – Exoskeletons and movement trainers combined with FES

  • 10:30 -11:00

Coffee Break

  • 11:00 - 12:30

6th SESSION: FES Applications

→ Wound Prevention and Healing
→ Respiratory Function
→ Pelvic Organs: Bowel, Bladder and Sexual Function

  • 12:30 - 14:00

Lunch Break (Free time)

  • 14:00 - 15:20

7th SESSION: Treatment of persons with multiple sclerosis

→ FES protocols for MS patients
→ Robotics for MS patients
→ Pharmaceutical methods to reverse the progress of MS

  • 15:20 - 15:40

Coffee Break

  • 15:40-17:00

8th SESSION: Stakeholders' perspective

→ Patient Public Involvement/ End user perspective
→ Quality of Life
→ Emerging Technologies and Applications
→ Effectiveness of Technologies in Clinical Practice

  • 17:00 - 18:00

closing ceremony

XI ECHE

XI EXTERNAL CONTROL OF HUMAN EXTREMITIES

SATURDAY - SEPTEMBER 25, 2021

  • 8:00 - 9:00

registration

Dejan Popović
  • 9:00 - 10:30

Dejan Popović

The History of Dubrovnik meetings: ECHE I-X

Roberto Merletti
  • 9:00 - 10:30

Roberto Merletti

Functional electrical stimulation: The need for education

  • 10:30 -11:00

Coffee Break

Tadej Bajd
  • 11:00 - 12:30

Tadej Bajd

Analysis and synthesis of standing-up movements

Alojz Kralj
  • 11:00 - 12:30

Alojz Kralj

Multichannel functional electrical stimulation for gait rehabilitation

  • 12:30 - 14:00

Lunch Break (Free time)

Milan R. Dimitrijević
  • 14:00 - 15:20

Milan R. Dimitrijević

Human spinal cord network and “spinal brain”

Winfried Mayr
  • 14:00 - 15:20

Winfried Mayr

Stimulation of denervated muscles

  • 15:20 - 15:40

Coffee Break

  • 15:40-17:00

Sponsor time and Public presentation

  • 17:00 - 18:00

closing of events